National Register of Historic Places

The National Register of Historic Places is a federal program administered in our state by the Texas Historical Commission in coordination with the National Park Service. Listing in the National Register provides national recognition of a property's historical or architectural significance and denotes that it is worthy of preservation. Buildings, sites, objects, structures and districts are eligible for this designation if they are at least 50 years old (with rare exceptions) and meet established criteria. Plaques are available, but not required, for this designation.

The National Register designation imposes no restrictions on property owners. Those receiving grant assistance or federal tax credits for rehabilitation projects, however, must adhere to certain standards. Private property may be listed unless a majority of owners object prior to listing.

More About National Register of Historic Places

What's New

State Board of Review Approves 12 Nominations at its January Meeting in Houston

The State Board of Review approved 12 nominations on January 21. After addressing the recommendations of the board, final drafts of these nominations will be submitted to the National Park Service.

Selma Stagecoach Stop and Post Office
Selma, Bexar County

García House
Brownsville, Cameron County

Fischer Historic District
Fischer, Comal County

Garland Downtown Historic District
Garland, Dallas County

Flatonia Commercial Historic District
Flatonia, Fayette County

Imperial Sugar Company Refinery Historic District
Sugar Land, Fort Bend County

Lost Bayou Historic District
Galveston, Galveston County

Jefferson Davis Hospital (Boundary Increase - Nurses Building)
Houston, Harris County

Waddell's House Furnishing Co.
Houston, Harris County

Paris Commercial Historic District (Boundary Increase - Blake & Hinkle Building)
Paris, Lamar County

Masonic Temple
Fort Worth, Tarrant County

The Woman's Club of Fort Worth
Fort Worth, Tarrant County

St. Paul Methodist Episcopal Church
Dallas, Dallas County
(Download the nomination - 27 MB)

Medical Towers
Houston, Harris County
(Download the nomination - 4 MB)

Levine's Department Store
Amarillo, Potter County
(Download the nomination - 8 MB)

Lily B. Clayton Elementary School
Fort Worth, Tarrant County
(Download the nomination - 8 MB)

Van Zandt County Courthouse
Canton, Van Zandt County
(Download the nomination - 6 MB)

Willacy County Courthouse
Raymondville, Willacy County
(Download the nomination - 11 MB)

- See more at: http://www.thc.texas.gov/sbrmeeting#sthash.xPsCe4Eg.dpuf

 

Hughes Brothers Manufacturing Co. Building
Dallas, Dallas County
(Download the nomination - 14 MB)

St. Paul Methodist Episcopal Church
Dallas, Dallas County
(Download the nomination - 27 MB)

Medical Towers
Houston, Harris County
(Download the nomination - 4 MB)

Levine's Department Store
Amarillo, Potter County
(Download the nomination - 8 MB)

Lily B. Clayton Elementary School
Fort Worth, Tarrant County
(Download the nomination - 8 MB)

Van Zandt County Courthouse
Canton, Van Zandt County
(Download the nomination - 6 MB)

Willacy County Courthouse
Raymondville, Willacy County
(Download the nomination - 11 MB)

- See more at: http://www.thc.texas.gov/sbrmeeting#sthash.xPsCe4Eg.dpuf

Hughes Brothers Manufacturing Co. Building
Dallas, Dallas County
(Download the nomination - 14 MB)

St. Paul Methodist Episcopal Church
Dallas, Dallas County
(Download the nomination - 27 MB)

Medical Towers
Houston, Harris County
(Download the nomination - 4 MB)

Levine's Department Store
Amarillo, Potter County
(Download the nomination - 8 MB)

Lily B. Clayton Elementary School
Fort Worth, Tarrant County
(Download the nomination - 8 MB)

Van Zandt County Courthouse
Canton, Van Zandt County
(Download the nomination - 6 MB)

Willacy County Courthouse
Raymondville, Willacy County
(Download the nomination - 11 MB)

- See more at: http://www.thc.texas.gov/sbrmeeting#sthash.xPsCe4Eg.dpuf

Hughes Brothers Manufacturing Co. Building
Dallas, Dallas County
(Download the nomination - 14 MB)

St. Paul Methodist Episcopal Church
Dallas, Dallas County
(Download the nomination - 27 MB)

Medical Towers
Houston, Harris County
(Download the nomination - 4 MB)

Levine's Department Store
Amarillo, Potter County
(Download the nomination - 8 MB)

Lily B. Clayton Elementary School
Fort Worth, Tarrant County
(Download the nomination - 8 MB)

Van Zandt County Courthouse
Canton, Van Zandt County
(Download the nomination - 6 MB)

Willacy County Courthouse
Raymondville, Willacy County
(Download the nomination - 11 MB)

- See more at: http://www.thc.texas.gov/sbrmeeting#sthash.xPsCe4Eg.dpuf

Hughes Brothers Manufacturing Co. Building
Dallas, Dallas County
(Download the nomination - 14 MB)

St. Paul Methodist Episcopal Church
Dallas, Dallas County
(Download the nomination - 27 MB)

Medical Towers
Houston, Harris County
(Download the nomination - 4 MB)

Levine's Department Store
Amarillo, Potter County
(Download the nomination - 8 MB)

Lily B. Clayton Elementary School
Fort Worth, Tarrant County
(Download the nomination - 8 MB)

Van Zandt County Courthouse
Canton, Van Zandt County
(Download the nomination - 6 MB)

Willacy County Courthouse
Raymondville, Willacy County
(Download the nomination - 11 MB)

- See more at: http://www.thc.texas.gov/sbrmeeting#sthash.KQUI4XUm.dpuf

Hughes Brothers Manufacturing Co. Building
Dallas, Dallas County
(Download the nomination - 14 MB)

St. Paul Methodist Episcopal Church
Dallas, Dallas County
(Download the nomination - 27 MB)

Medical Towers
Houston, Harris County
(Download the nomination - 4 MB)

Levine's Department Store
Amarillo, Potter County
(Download the nomination - 8 MB)

Lily B. Clayton Elementary School
Fort Worth, Tarrant County
(Download the nomination - 8 MB)

Van Zandt County Courthouse
Canton, Van Zandt County
(Download the nomination - 6 MB)

Willacy County Courthouse
Raymondville, Willacy County
(Download the nomination - 11 MB)

- See more at: http://www.thc.texas.gov/sbrmeeting#sthash.KQUI4XUm.dpuf

San Felipe de Austin Historic and Archeological District
San Felipe, Austin County
(download the nomination)

Magoffin Historic District
El Paso, El, Paso County
(download the nomination)

Eisenhower Birthplace
Denison, Grayson County
(download the nomination)

Cheek-Neal Coffeee Company Building
Houston, Harris County
(download the nomination)

Southwestern Bell Capitol Main Office
Houston, Harris County
(download the nomination)

Allen Memorial Presbyterian Church
Edna, Jackson County
(download the nomination)

Markward Homestead
Lampasa, Lampasas County
(download the nomination)

Vaughn Building
Midland, Midland County
(download the nomination)

Fortune Arms Apartments
Fort Worth, Tarrant County
(download the nomination)

Lions Municipal Golf Course
Austin, Travis County
(download the nomination)
(download photographs)

Fire Drill Tower
Austin, Travis County
(download the nomination)

- See more at: http://www.thc.texas.gov/sbrmeeting#sthash.lOnOKdWR.dpuf

San Felipe de Austin Historic and Archeological District
San Felipe, Austin County
(download the nomination)

Magoffin Historic District
El Paso, El, Paso County
(download the nomination)

Eisenhower Birthplace
Denison, Grayson County
(download the nomination)

Cheek-Neal Coffeee Company Building
Houston, Harris County
(download the nomination)

Southwestern Bell Capitol Main Office
Houston, Harris County
(download the nomination)

Allen Memorial Presbyterian Church
Edna, Jackson County
(download the nomination)

Markward Homestead
Lampasa, Lampasas County
(download the nomination)

Vaughn Building
Midland, Midland County
(download the nomination)

Fortune Arms Apartments
Fort Worth, Tarrant County
(download the nomination)

Lions Municipal Golf Course
Austin, Travis County
(download the nomination)
(download photographs)

Fire Drill Tower
Austin, Travis County
(download the nomination)

- See more at: http://www.thc.texas.gov/sbrmeeting#sthash.lOnOKdWR.dpuf

San Felipe de Austin Historic and Archeological District
San Felipe, Austin County
(download the nomination)

Magoffin Historic District
El Paso, El, Paso County
(download the nomination)

Eisenhower Birthplace
Denison, Grayson County
(download the nomination)

Cheek-Neal Coffeee Company Building
Houston, Harris County
(download the nomination)

Southwestern Bell Capitol Main Office
Houston, Harris County
(download the nomination)

Allen Memorial Presbyterian Church
Edna, Jackson County
(download the nomination)

Markward Homestead
Lampasa, Lampasas County
(download the nomination)

Vaughn Building
Midland, Midland County
(download the nomination)

Fortune Arms Apartments
Fort Worth, Tarrant County
(download the nomination)

Lions Municipal Golf Course
Austin, Travis County
(download the nomination)
(download photographs)

Fire Drill Tower
Austin, Travis County
(download the nomination)

- See more at: http://www.thc.texas.gov/sbrmeeting#sthash.lOnOKdWR.dpuf

San Felipe de Austin Historic and Archeological District
San Felipe, Austin County
(download the nomination)

Magoffin Historic District
El Paso, El, Paso County
(download the nomination)

Eisenhower Birthplace
Denison, Grayson County
(download the nomination)

Cheek-Neal Coffeee Company Building
Houston, Harris County
(download the nomination)

Southwestern Bell Capitol Main Office
Houston, Harris County
(download the nomination)

Allen Memorial Presbyterian Church
Edna, Jackson County
(download the nomination)

Markward Homestead
Lampasa, Lampasas County
(download the nomination)

Vaughn Building
Midland, Midland County
(download the nomination)

Fortune Arms Apartments
Fort Worth, Tarrant County
(download the nomination)

Lions Municipal Golf Course
Austin, Travis County
(download the nomination)
(download photographs)

Fire Drill Tower
Austin, Travis County
(download the nomination)

- See more at: http://www.thc.texas.gov/sbrmeeting#sthash.lOnOKdWR.dpuf

Hopewell School (Rosenwald Schools in Texas MPS)
Cedar Creek, Bastrop County
(download draft nomination)
(download the Rosenwald School Building Program MPS form)

Killeen High School
Killeen, Bell County
(download draft nomination)

Milam Building
San Antonio, Bexar County
(download draft nomination)

One Main Place
Dallas, Dallas County
(download draft nomination)

Stowers Building
Houston, Harris County
(download draft nomination)

Galvan Ballroom
Corpus Christi, Nueces County
(download draft nomination)

Abilene Courts
Abilene, Taylor County
(download draft nomination)

Parker-Browne Company Building
Fort Worth, Tarrant County
(download draft nomination)

Tyler County Courthouse
Woodville, Tyler County
(download draft nomination)

Perkins House
Wichita Falls, Wichita County
(download draft nomination)

- See more at: http://www.thc.texas.gov/sbrmeeting#sthash.bpmlG0E7.dpuf

Hopewell School (Rosenwald Schools in Texas MPS)
Cedar Creek, Bastrop County
(download draft nomination)
(download the Rosenwald School Building Program MPS form)

Killeen High School
Killeen, Bell County
(download draft nomination)

Milam Building
San Antonio, Bexar County
(download draft nomination)

One Main Place
Dallas, Dallas County
(download draft nomination)

Stowers Building
Houston, Harris County
(download draft nomination)

Galvan Ballroom
Corpus Christi, Nueces County
(download draft nomination)

Abilene Courts
Abilene, Taylor County
(download draft nomination)

Parker-Browne Company Building
Fort Worth, Tarrant County
(download draft nomination)

Tyler County Courthouse
Woodville, Tyler County
(download draft nomination)

Perkins House
Wichita Falls, Wichita County
(download draft nomination)

- See more at: http://www.thc.texas.gov/sbrmeeting#sthash.bpmlG0E7.dpuf

Hopewell School (Rosenwald Schools in Texas MPS)
Cedar Creek, Bastrop County
(download draft nomination)
(download the Rosenwald School Building Program MPS form)

Killeen High School
Killeen, Bell County
(download draft nomination)

Milam Building
San Antonio, Bexar County
(download draft nomination)

One Main Place
Dallas, Dallas County
(download draft nomination)

Stowers Building
Houston, Harris County
(download draft nomination)

Galvan Ballroom
Corpus Christi, Nueces County
(download draft nomination)

Abilene Courts
Abilene, Taylor County
(download draft nomination)

Parker-Browne Company Building
Fort Worth, Tarrant County
(download draft nomination)

Tyler County Courthouse
Woodville, Tyler County
(download draft nomination)

Perkins House
Wichita Falls, Wichita County
(download draft nomination)

- See more at: http://www.thc.texas.gov/sbrmeeting#sthash.bpmlG0E7.dpuf

Myrick-Cobb Building
Lubbock, Lubbock County
(download the nomination)

Mayflower Building
Dallas, Dallas County
(download the nomination)

Kahn & Stanzel Building
Hallettsville, Lavaca County
(download the nomination)

Midland Tower
Midland, Midland County
(download the nomination)

Vineyard Manor
Amarillo, Potter County
(download the nomination)

Sanger Brothers Building (1925)
Fort Worth, Tarrant County
(download the nomination)

- See more at: http://www.thc.texas.gov/sbrmeeting#sthash.05acnBOq.dpuf

Myrick-Cobb Building
Lubbock, Lubbock County
(download the nomination)

Mayflower Building
Dallas, Dallas County
(download the nomination)

Kahn & Stanzel Building
Hallettsville, Lavaca County
(download the nomination)

Midland Tower
Midland, Midland County
(download the nomination)

Vineyard Manor
Amarillo, Potter County
(download the nomination)

Sanger Brothers Building (1925)
Fort Worth, Tarrant County
(download the nomination)

- See more at: http://www.thc.texas.gov/sbrmeeting#sthash.05acnBOq.dpuf

Myrick-Cobb Building
Lubbock, Lubbock County
(download the nomination)

Mayflower Building
Dallas, Dallas County
(download the nomination)

Kahn & Stanzel Building
Hallettsville, Lavaca County
(download the nomination)

Midland Tower
Midland, Midland County
(download the nomination)

Vineyard Manor
Amarillo, Potter County
(download the nomination)

Sanger Brothers Building (1925)
Fort Worth, Tarrant County
(download the nomination)

- See more at: http://www.thc.texas.gov/sbrmeeting#sthash.05acnBOq.dpuf

Voelcker Farmstead Historic District
San Antonio, Bexar County
(download draft nomination)
(download Historic Farms and Ranches of Bexar County, 1800-1970 MPS)

St. Joseph's Chapel
Schertz, Comal County
(download draft nomination)

Joffre-Gilbert House
Irving, Dallas County
(download draft nomination)

State Highway 3 Bridge at East Navidad River
Schulenburg vicinity, Fayette County
(download draft nomination)

Melrose Building
Houston, Harris County
(download draft nomination)

Proposal to Relocate: House at 201 W. 15th Street
Houston, Harris County
(download draft proposal)

R.F. and Minta Pool House
Cameron, Milam County
(download draft nomination)

Hotel Texas (amendment to increase boundary)
Fort Worth, Tarrant County
(download draft nomination)
(download photographs)
(download 1979 Hotel Texas NR nomination)

Edgar Perry House
Austin, Travis County
(download draft nomination)

Hancock Golf Course
Austin, Travis County
(download draft nomination)
(download photographs)

Sixth Street Bridge at Shoal Creek
Austin, Travis County
(download draft nomination)

Rosewood Courts Historic District
Austin, Travis County
(download draft nomination)

Crystal City Internment Camp
Crystal City, Zavala County
(download draft nomination)

- See more at: http://www.thc.texas.gov/sbrmeeting#sthash.qMVwtTOU.dpuf

Voelcker Farmstead Historic District
San Antonio, Bexar County
(download draft nomination)
(download Historic Farms and Ranches of Bexar County, 1800-1970 MPS)

St. Joseph's Chapel
Schertz, Comal County
(download draft nomination)

Joffre-Gilbert House
Irving, Dallas County
(download draft nomination)

State Highway 3 Bridge at East Navidad River
Schulenburg vicinity, Fayette County
(download draft nomination)

Melrose Building
Houston, Harris County
(download draft nomination)

Proposal to Relocate: House at 201 W. 15th Street
Houston, Harris County
(download draft proposal)

R.F. and Minta Pool House
Cameron, Milam County
(download draft nomination)

Hotel Texas (amendment to increase boundary)
Fort Worth, Tarrant County
(download draft nomination)
(download photographs)
(download 1979 Hotel Texas NR nomination)

Edgar Perry House
Austin, Travis County
(download draft nomination)

Hancock Golf Course
Austin, Travis County
(download draft nomination)
(download photographs)

Sixth Street Bridge at Shoal Creek
Austin, Travis County
(download draft nomination)

Rosewood Courts Historic District
Austin, Travis County
(download draft nomination)

Crystal City Internment Camp
Crystal City, Zavala County
(download draft nomination)

- See more at: http://www.thc.texas.gov/sbrmeeting#sthash.qMVwtTOU.dpuf

State Board of Review Deadlines

The State Board of Review (SBR) meets three times each year to advise the State Historic Preservation Officer regarding National Register nominations. This review is required by federal law and provides an opportunity for public comment.

The following are dates for upcoming SBR meetings, and their corresponding deadlines for final draft nominations (previously reviewed by THC staff). THC staff processes nomination drafts in the order received, and cannot place nominations on the SBR agenda after the stated deadline. Please see the "National Register Process in Texas" for additional information.

May 20, 2017 - Location TBD (Fort Worth/Dallas)
CLG* - March 1, 2017
Non-CLG - April 1, 2017
* List of CLGs (Certified Local Governments)

September 16, 2017 - Austin vicinity
CLG* - July 1, 2017
Non-CLG - August 1, 2017
* List of CLGs (Certified Local Governments)

January 20, 2018 - Location TBD
CLG* - November 1, 2017
Non-CLG - December 1, 2017
* List of CLGs (Certified Local Governments)