Undertold Markers

Beginning in 2006, the THC began collecting a state-mandated $100 marker application fee “to establish an account to offer funding incentives for special or priority markers." Funds are intended to address historical gaps, promote diversity of topics, and proactively document significant underrepresented subjects or untold stories.  

The THC accepts nominations for undertold marker funding through the Marker Application Fund from May 1 through June 15 each year.

The 2016 Undertold application period is closed. To view the list of topics we received for the 2016 Undertold round, click here. The 2016 Undertold markers will be announced following the THC quarterly meeting at the end of July.

 NEW! - What topics score well in the Undertold Program? Find out here.

*****************************************************************************************************************************

Topics funded in previous years include the following. More details about each marker can be found on the Historic Sites Atlas database.

Individuals

  • Emma Tenayuca (Bexar Co.)
  • Alvin Ailey (Bell Co.)
  • Heinrich Mordhorst (Comal Co.)
  • Dr. C.B. Fuller (Wichita Co.)
  • Charlie Brown (Brazoria Co.)
  • Andrew "Rube" Foster (Robertson Co.)  
  • Dr. Thomas Edison Dixon (Bell Co.)
  • William Sidney Pittman (Dallas Co.)
  • Lexie Dean Robertson (Van Zandt Co.)
  • Timothy Smith (Anderson Co.)  
  • Eddie Durham (Hays Co.)   
  • Estella Portillo Trambley (El Paso Co.)
  • Mary Jim Morris (Hunt Co.)  
  • Mabel Welch (El Paso Co.)
  • Dr. Sofia Herzog (Brazoria Co.)
  • Jovita Idar (Webb Co.)
  • Trinidad Concha (El Paso Co.)
  • Buelah Ann Harriss (Denton Co.)
  • J.E. Freeman (Wharton Co.)
  • Tex Avery (Williamson Co.)
  • Gloria Evangelina Anzaldua (Hidalgo Co.)
  • Jack Johnson (Galveston Co.)
  • Tim Cole (Tarrant Co.)
  • Barbette (Williamson Co.)

Events

  • Galveston Movement (Galveston Co.)
  • Pleasanton School Integration (Atascosa Co.)
  • Houston's First Sit-in (Harris Co.)
  • Chinese Immigration to El Paso (El Paso Co.)
  • Terry v. Adams (Fort Bend Co.)
  • German Immigration through Carlshafen (Calhoun Co.)
  • Council House Fight (Bexar Co.)
  • Porvenir Massacre (Presidio Co.)
  • Midwestern University Desegregation (Wichita Co.)
  • First Comanche-German Meeting (Mason Co.)
  • Delgado v. Bastrop ISD (Bastrop Co.)

Communities

  • Sabine Farms (Harrison Co.)Weeping Mary Community (Cherokee Co.)
  • Peyton Colony (Blanco Co.) 
  • Lamesa Farm Workers Community (Dawson Co.)
  • Little Mexico (Kimble Co.)
  • Pershing Chinese (Bexar Co.)
  • Stowell Community (Chambers Co.)
  • Grant's Colony (Walker Co.)
  • Korean Texans (Dallas Co.)
  • Choctaws in Texas (Shelby Co.)
  • Robstown Migrant Labor Camp (Nueces Co.)
  • Syrian-Lebanese Community in El Paso (El Paso Co.) 
  • Marshall: Birthplace of Boogie Woogie (Harrison Co.)
  • Antioch Colony (Hays Co.)    
  • Bentleyville (Jeff Davis Co.)
  • 10th Street Freedman's Town (Dallas Co.)
  • Quakertown (Denton Co.)
  • Chinese American Community of Houston (Harris Co.)
  • Cologne Community (Goliad Co.)               

Structures (RTHLs)

  • Hidalgo Park Quiosco (Harris Co.)
  • St. Paul United Methodist Church (Dallas Co.)
  • Sherman County Courthouse (Sherman Co.)
  • Delta County Patterson Museum (Delta Co.)
  • Atlas ICBM Launch Facility (Taylor Co.)
  • Wink High School (Winkler Co.)
  • Pleasant Hill Rosenwald School (Cass Co.)
  • Juanita Craft House (Dallas Co.)
  • San Augustine Negro Hotel (San Augustine Co.)
  • Nicholas Street School (Uvalde Co.)
  • Duval County Courthouse (Duval Co.)
  • Down's Field (Travis Co.)
  • Moorland YMCA Building (Dallas Co.)
  • Arroyo Colorado Lift Bridge (Cameron Co.)
  • Hezikiah Haskell House (Travis Co.)

 

Undertold Marker Map

Explore the Undertold Google map below to learn more about historical markers funded through the Undertold Program to promote diversity within the Official Texas Historical Marker Program.