Restored Courthouses

Restored Newton County CourthouseEvery Texas courthouse that participates in this unique program benefits from a strong county and state partnership. Not only is each courthouse lovingly restored to its historic appearance but each has been fully updated to the 21st century.    

For your heritage travel planning purposes or to see the distribution of counties that have received funding to complete their projects, see the Restored County Courthouses Map (PDF).

Counties that have participated in the program to date and restored their courthouses are listed alphabetically below. Select the county name to see a page describing the grant-funded project.

  County  City  Rededicated Originally Completed 
1 Archer Archer City May 12, 2005 1891
2 Atascosa Jourdanton June 14, 2003 1912
3 Bee Beeville May 20, 2006 1913
4 Bexar San Antonio July 14, 2015 1897
5 Bosque Meridian September 22, 2007 1886
6 Brooks Falfurrias February 26, 2010 1914
7 Cameron Brownsville October 17, 2006 1912
8 Cass Linden February 18, 2012 1861
9 Colorado Columbus May 17, 2014 1891
10 Comal New Braunfels January 22, 2013 1898
11 Cooke Gainesville November 12, 2011 1912
12 Dallas Dallas May 15, 2007 1892
13 Denton Denton November 6, 2004 1896
14 DeWitt Cuero October 27, 2007 1896
15 Dimmit Carrizo Springs November 18, 2004 1926
16 Donley Clarendon July 4, 2003 1891
17 Edwards Rocksprings July 5, 2014 1891
18 Ellis Waxahachie October 4, 2003 1895
19 Erath Stephenville August 20, 2002 1892
20 Falls Marlin Restoration Underway 1939
21 Fannin Bonham Restoration Underway 1889
22 Fayette La Grange June 25, 2005 1891
23 Franklin Mount Vernon September 20, 2014 1912
24 Goliad Goliad December 4, 2003 1894
25 Gray Pampa April 12, 2003 1928
26 Grimes Anderson March 2, 2002 1894
27 Hamilton Hamilton April 28, 2012 1887
28 Hardeman Quanah May 9, 2014 1908
29 Harris Houston August 23, 2011 1911
30 Harrison Marshall June 20, 2009 1901
31 Hood Granbury October 27, 2012 1891
32 Hopkins Sulphur Springs December 7, 2002 1894
33 Hudspeth Sierra Blanca July 3, 2004 1920
34 Jeff Davis Fort Davis November 8, 2003 1910
35 Johnson Cleburne December 1, 2007 1913
36 Karnes Karnes City April 7, 2018 1895
37 Kendall Boerne April 10, 2010 1870
38 Lamar Paris September 3, 2005 1917
39 Lampasas Lampasas March 2, 2004 1883
40 La Salle Cotulla January 26, 2013 1931
41 Lavaca Hallettsville September 11, 2010 1899
42 Lee Giddings October 8, 2004 1897
43 Leon Centerville July 1, 2007 1887
44 Lipscomb Lipscomb Restoration Underway 1917
45 Llano Llano June 15, 2002 1892
46 Lynn Tahoka Restoration Underway 1916
47 Marion Jefferson Restoration Underway 1913
48 Maverick Eagle Pass October 13, 2005 1885
49 McCulloch Brady September 5, 2009 1889
50 Menard Menard November 11, 2006 1932
51 Milam Cameron July 4, 2002 1892
52 Mills Goldthwaite August 27, 2011 1913
53 Navarro Corsicana July 9, 2016 1905
54 Newton Newton December 8, 2012 1903
55 Parker Weatherford June 4, 2005 1886
56 Potter Amarillo August 18, 2012 1932
57 Presidio Marfa January 5, 2002 1886
58 Rains Emory October 17, 2010 1909
59 Red River Clarksville October 26, 2002 1884
60 Roberts Miami June 2, 2012 1913
61 San Augustine San Augustine November 20, 2010 1927
62 San Saba San Saba Restoration Underway 1911
63 Shackelford Albany June 30, 2001 1883
64 Sutton Sonora June 11, 2002 1891
65 Throckmorton Throckmorton March 12, 2015 1891
66 Trinity Groveton July 22, 2011 1914
67 Val Verde Del Rio July 23, 2004 1887/1915
68 Wharton Wharton August 4, 2007 1889
69 Wheeler Wheeler October 16, 2004 1925
70 Williamson Georgetown December 8, 2007 1912